Finalists Compete For Prestigious Dairy Industry Awards

Home / Media / Finalists Compete For Prestigious Dairy Industry Awards

Finalists Compete For Prestigious Dairy Industry Awards

06 May 2020

The 33 finalists in the 2020 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards are preparing for their final round of judging, to discover who will be named this year’s national award winners.

The finalists represent 11 regions and will compete for the honour of winning either the 2020 New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year, 2020 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year or the 2020 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the year title.

General Manager Robin Congdon says it has been fantastic to see the journey each finalist has taken, both professionally and personally.

“Due to the current Covid-19 restrictions, finalists will be asked to submit their presentations for judging digitally and speak with the judges online rather than face-to-face.”
“In the current environment, more than ever, it is important that success and resilience within the dairy industry is celebrated and the sector’s contribution to the nation as an essential service is acknowledged,” says Robin.

All presentations, information and material from finalists must be submitted to NZDIA Management by the 15th May 2020. National winners will be announced on a yet-to-be-announced date.

The New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards are supported by national sponsors DeLaval, Ecolab, Federated Farmers, Fonterra, Honda, LIC, Meridian Energy, Ravensdown and Westpac along with industry partners DairyNZ and Primary ITO.

2020 New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year finalists:

Northland  Charlie and Emma Adair, 25 & 24, contract milkers, 800 cows, Whangarei
Auckland-Hauraki  Brendan and Tessa Hopson, both 30, 25% sharemilkers & 20% equity partners, 340 cows, Paeroa
Waikato Sarah and Aidan Stevenson, both 31, 50/50 sharemilkers, 330 cows, Ngarua
Bay of Plenty Maria and Adam Barkla, 31 & 35 , contract milkers, 1720 cows, Galatea
Central Plateau  David Noble and Katy Jones, 34 & 32, 50/50 sharemilkers, 275 cows, Horohoro
Taranaki  Simon and Natasha Wilkes, 30 & 29, 50/50 sharemilkers, 320 cows, Hawera 
Manawatu  Maegan and Terry Legg, 31 & 35, 50/50 sharemilkers, 320 cows, Shannon 
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa  Nicholas and Rosemarie Bertram,33 & 27, 50/50 sharemilkers, 440 cows, Woodville
West Coast-Top of the South  Noel and Louise Rockell, both 41, contract milkers, 1050 cows, Maruaia
Canterbury-North Otago  Ralph and Fleur Tompsett, 34 & 37, equity partners & 50/50 sharemilkers, 1130 cows, Ashburton
Southland-Otago  Samuel and Karen Bennett, 31, contract milkers, 630 cows, Wyndham


2020 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year Finalists:

Northland  Sheena Waru, 33, assistant manager, 520 cows, Opuawhanga
Auckland-Hauraki  Daniel Colgan, 27, 2IC, 930 cows, Mercer
Waikato Daisy Higgs, 24, farm manager, 300 cows, Morrinsville
Bay of Plenty Andre Meier, 30, farm manager, 800 cows, Te Puke 
Central Plateau Chance Church, 32, farm manager, 1250 cows, Taupo
Taranaki Branden Darlow, 24, farm manager, 401 cows, Inglewood
Manawatu Paul Mercer, 27, farm manager, 370 cows, Palmerston North
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa Stephen Smyllie, 23, production manager/2IC, 840 cows, Kahutara 
West Coast-Top of the South Krishna Dhakal, 39, farm manager, 800 cows, Dobson
Canterbury-North Otago Stephen Overend, 36, farm manager, 930 cows, Hororata 
Southland-Otago Eugene de la Harpe, 36, farm manager, 600 cows, Dipton West

 

2020 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year Finalists:

Northland  Poutama Toto, 22, farm assistant, 450 cows, Okaihau 
Auckland-Hauraki Crystal Scown, 20, senior farm assistant, 165 cows, Paeroa
Waikato Grace Gibberd, 21, farm assistant, 360 cows, Newstead
Bay of Plenty Jacob Maxwell, 21, 2IC, 470 cows, Pukehina 
Central Plateau Emily Cooper, 23, 2IC, 671 cows, Rotorua
Taranaki  Sam Dodd, 23, 2IC, 370 cows, Hawera
Manawatu  David Reesby, 19, 2IC, 420 cow, Foxton
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa  Tom Quinn, 24, senior farm assistant, 920 cows, Masterton
West Coast-Top of the South Alexis Wells, 21, farm assistant, 670 cows, Reefton
Canterbury-North Otago Lucy Morgan, 21, herd manager, 800 cows, Oamaru
Southland-Otago  Nikayla Dodd, 24, 2IC, 420 cows, Gore