2018 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards Finalists Announced

Home / News / 2018 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards Finalists Announced

2018 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards Finalists Announced

06 April 2018

The 33 finalists in the 2018 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards didn’t have long to celebrate their respective regional wins, as their attention quickly turned to preparing for the final round of judging which gets underway on 30th April.

The finalists represent 11 regions and will compete for prizes worth more than $200,000 and the honour of winning either the 2018 New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year, 2018 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year or the 2018 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the year title.

General Manager Chris Keeping says the 33 finalists are the cream of the crop from the 374 entries received, and it was a hard-fought battle.

“It was fantastic to attend all 11 regional finals and feel the excitement of the wins and see the journey each finalist has taken, both professionally and personally,” says Chris.

“The regions embraced the Wearable Dairy Arts theme and there were some outstanding creations on show with MC Rob Reid modelling a different outfit at each dinner.”

Chris says there is a mix of gender, age, farming experience and career backgrounds amongst the finalists. “It is very clear that the New Zealand dairy industry is in good health with passionate farmers, managers and trainees with positive attitudes leading the way,” she says.

“The judges were impressed at the high calibre of entrants in all regions. All the entrants possess the confidence and knowledge required in the next level of judging.”

The New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards are supported by national sponsors Westpac, DairyNZ, DeLaval, Ecolab, Federated Farmers, Fonterra, Honda Motorcycles, LIC, Meridian Energy, New Zealand Farm Source and Ravensdown, along with industry partner Primary ITO.

The 11 finalists in the New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year competition consist of 6 sharemilkers and five contract milkers. They oversee herds ranging from 200 cows to 1150 cows and have varied career backgrounds including farming, accountancy, nursing, teaching, carpentry and mechanics.

The New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year finalists include four females amongst the 11 finalists who are aged between 21 and 50 years and work on farms with herds ranging from 235 cows to 1750 cows.

Women are also represented strongly in the New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year competition with four females amongst the 11 finalists.

The winner will be announced at a black tie awards dinner at ILT Stadium in Invercargill on Saturday May 12. The inaugural winner of the Fonterra Farm Source Responsible Dairying Award will also be announced at the dinner.

Tickets to the dinner can be purchased online at dairyindustryawards.co.nz.


2018 New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year finalists:

Northland Daniel and Gina Duncan, both 32, 50% sharemilkers 1020 cows, Pouto
Auckland-Hauraki Chris and Sally Guy, 31 & 35, 50% sharemilkers, 200 cows, Papakura
Waikato Steve Gillies and Amy Johnson, both 31, contract milkers, 470 cows, Putaruru
Bay of Plenty Reece and Natasha Cox, 25 & 28, contract milkers, 700 cows, Tauranga
Central Plateau Tim and Melissa Parsons, 33 & 32, contract milkers, 920 cows, Tokoroa
Taranaki Owen Clegg and Hollie Wham, 26 & 25, herd-owning sharemilkers, 180 cows, Patea
Manawatu Richard and Wendy Ridd, 29 & 30, 50% sharemilkers, 410 cows, Ashhurst
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa Thomas and Jennifer Read, both 28, 50% sharemilkers, 260 cows, Dannevirke
West Coast-Top of the South Carl Wilmshurst and Anna Boulton, both 27, contract milkers, 390 cows, Hokitika
Canterbury-North Otago Daniel and Paula McAtamney, 30 & 25, contract milkers, 1150 cows, Temuka
Southland-Otago Simon and Hilary Vallely, both 31, 50% sharemilkers, 475 cows, Gore

2018 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year Finalists:

Northland Sam Moscrip, 21, herd manager, 400 cows, Hikurangi
Auckland-Hauraki Terence Potter, 24, farm manager, 1100 cows, South Ngatea
Waikato Chelsea Smith, 28, farm manager, 1100 cows, Otorohanga
Bay of Plenty Bridie Virbickas, 27, farm manager, 235 cows, Whakatane
Central Plateau Colin Tremain, 30, farm manager, 1750 cows, Rotorua
Taranaki James Holgate, 26, herd manager, 350 cows, Midhurst
Manawatu Ange Strawbridge, 37, herd manager, 420 cows, Bunnythorpe
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa Gerard Boerjan, 50, farm manager, 1430 cows, Takapau
West Coast-Top of the South Anthony Lamborn, 40, farm manager, 700 cows, Kikiwa
Canterbury-North Otago Will Green, 28, farm manager, 830 cows, Fairlie
Southland-Otago Jaime McCrostie, 32, farm manager, 930 cows, Winton

2018 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year Finalists:

Northland Eden Ritchie, 22, farm assistant, 550 cows, Dargaville
Auckland-Hauraki Quinn Youngman, 21, 2IC, 600 cows, Mercer
Waikato Aaron Courage, 19, farm assistant, 430 cows, Otorohanga
Bay of Plenty Zoe Gleeson, 25, farm assistant, 450 cows, Whakatane
Central Plateau Donna McKinley, 22, 2IC, 330 cows, Mangakino
Taranaki Andrew Trolove, 24, farm manager, 610 cows, Opunake
Manawatu Samuel White, 22, farm assistant, 330 cows, Palmerston North
Hawkes Bay-Wairarapa Brock Cumming, 21, farm assistant, 1030 cows, Clinton
West Coast-Top of the South Sam Goffriller, 22, farm assistant, 550 cows, Takaka
Canterbury-North Otago Salem Christian, 20, assistant manager, 750 cows, Temuka
Southland-Otago Simone Smail, 24, herd manager, 780 cows, Invercargill