National Hall of Fame

Home / Hall of Fame

Please choose the region whose results you wish to see from the list below.

Share Farmer of the Year

Year Winners Region
2020 Sam and Karen Bennett Southland / Otago
2019 Cameron & Nicola Van Dorsten Southland / Otago
2018 Simon & Hilary Vallely Southland / Otago
2017 Russell & Tracy Bouma Southland / Otago
2016 Callum & Hanna Stalker Southland / Otago

Dairy Manager of the Year

Year Winners Region
2020 Eugene de la Harpe Southland / Otago
2019 James Matheson Southland / Otago
2018 Jaime McCrostie Southland / Otago
2017 Ann Linton Southland / Otago
2016 Wayne Ashmore Southland / Otago

Dairy Trainee of the Year

Year Winners Region
2020 Nikayla Dodd Southland / Otago
2019 Caycee Cormack Southland / Otago
2018 Simone Smail Southland / Otago
2018 Simone Smail Southland / Otago
2017 Ben Mclean Southland / Otago
2016 Chloe Mackle Southland / Otago
2015 Jeremy Anderson Southland / Otago
2014 Southland & Otago regions merged Southland / Otago
2014 Josh Lavender Southland / Otago
2013 Ben Sanders (Otago) Southland / Otago
2013 James Warren (Southland) Southland / Otago
2012 Richard Lang (Otago) Southland / Otago
2012 Robert Ankerson (Southland) Southland / Otago
2011 Brendan Morrison (Otago) Southland / Otago
2011 John Patterson (Southland) Southland / Otago
2010 Blake Korteweg (Otago) Southland / Otago
2010 Adam Coley (Southland) Southland / Otago
2009 Anthony Bishell (Otago) Southland / Otago
2009 Adam Waite (Southland) Southland / Otago
2008 Gerard Evans (Otago) Southland / Otago
2008 Jonathan Breach (Southland) Southland / Otago
2007 No competition held Southland / Otago
2007 Jonathon Bavin (Southland) Southland / Otago

Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year

Year Winners Region
2015 Jono & Kelly Bavin Southland / Otago
2014 Steve Henderson & Tracy Heale Southland / Otago
2013 Southland & Otago regions merged in 2014 Southland / Otago
2013 No competition held (Otago) Southland / Otago
2013 Don & Jess Moore (Southland) Southland / Otago
2012 James & Helen Hartshorne (Otago) Southland / Otago
2012 Billy & Sharn Roskam (Southland) Southland / Otago
2011 Tim & Lorraine Johnson (Otago) Southland / Otago
2011 Lindsay & Clare McClintock (Southland) Southland / Otago

Sharemilker of the Year

Year Winners Region
2010 Nathan & Debbie Erskine (Otago) Southland / Otago
2010 Stefan & Annalize du Plessis (Southland) Southland / Otago
2009 Matthew & Hannah Sutherland (Otago) Southland / Otago
2009 Simon & Claire Light (Southland) Southland / Otago
2008 Greg & Kelly Kirkwood (Otago) Southland / Otago
2008 Stacey & Olivia Frost (Southland) Southland / Otago
2007 Mark Watt & Kylie May (Otago) Southland / Otago
2007 Donald Kidd & Loshni Manikam (Southland) Southland / Otago
2006 Geoffrey Wilson (Otago) Southland / Otago
2006 Wayne & Elaine Cook (Southland) Southland / Otago
2005 No competition held (Otago) Southland / Otago
2005 Chris & Charleen Withy (Southland) Southland / Otago
2004 Shane & Noelene Hildred (Otago) Southland / Otago
2004 Rex & Roslynne Kane (Southland) Southland / Otago
2003 Peter & Virginia O'Neill (Otago) Southland / Otago
2003 Matthew & Vanessa Richards (Southland) Southland / Otago
2002 David & Jo Drake (Otago) Southland / Otago
2002 Paul Diprose (Southland) Southland / Otago
2001 Craig & Helen Elliott (Otago) Southland / Otago
2001 Shane & Annette Rimmer (Southland) Southland / Otago
2000 Phiilip & Anne Neame (Otago) Southland / Otago
2000 Guy & Joanne Michaels (Southland) Southland / Otago
1999 John & Nicola Den Baars (Otago) Southland / Otago
1999 Dylan & Sheree Ditchfield (Southland) Southland / Otago
1998 Rob & Karen Duthie (Otago) Southland / Otago
1998 Murray & Jill Forde (Southland) Southland / Otago
1997 Mark & Vicki McLennan (Otago) Southland / Otago
1997 Michael & Missy Thompson (Southland) Southland / Otago
1996 G & C Taylor (Otago) Southland / Otago
1996 Chris & Veronica Wilkinson (Southland) Southland / Otago
1995 R Van Vugt & R Campbell (Otago) Southland / Otago
1995 Lynn & Leeann Wills (Southland) Southland / Otago
1994 I & M Kleyngeld (Otago) Southland / Otago
1994 Jeff & Kim McCandless (Southland) Southland / Otago
1993 M & P Lord (Otago) Southland / Otago
1993 Robert & Annemarie Bruin (Southland) Southland / Otago
1992 T & S McDonnell (Otago) Southland / Otago
1992 Gerry & Pam Vaughan (Southland) Southland / Otago
1991 Steve & Karen Malone (Southland) Southland / Otago
1990 Steve & Karen Malone (Southland) Southland / Otago

Farm Manager of the Year

Year Winners Region
2015 Nick Templer & Anieka Venekamp Southland / Otago
2014 Southland & Otago regions merged Southland / Otago
2014 Jared Crawford Southland / Otago
2013 Daniel & Emma Todd (Southland) Southland / Otago
2012 Gareth & Angela Dawson (Otago) Southland / Otago
2012 Hannes & Lyzanne du Plessis (Southland) Southland / Otago
2011 Scott Levings (Otago) Southland / Otago
2011 Mark & Rosie Olsen-Vetland (Southland) Southland / Otago
2010 Gareth Ferguson (Otago) Southland / Otago
2010 Don Moore (Southland) Southland / Otago
2009 Peter Johnstone (Otago) Southland / Otago
2009 Steve Henderson (Southland) Southland / Otago
2008 Daniel Gordon (Otago) Southland / Otago
2008 Glenn & Lynne Johnston (Southland) Southland / Otago
2007 Nigel Snell & Joanne Ede (Otago) Southland / Otago
2007 Daniel Woolsey & Emily Fraser (Southland) Southland / Otago