National Hall of Fame

Home / Results / Hall of Fame

Please choose the region whose results you wish to see from the list below.

Share Farmer of the Year

Year Winners Region
2016 Mark & Jaime Arnold Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa

Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year

Year Winners Region
2015 Justin & Melissa Slattery Canterbury / North Otago
2014 Charlie & Johanna (Jody) McCaig Taranaki
2013 Don & Jess Moore (Southland) Southland / Otago
2012 Enda & Sarah Hawe Canterbury / North Otago
2011 Jason & Lisa Suisted Waikato

Sharemilker of the Year

Year Winners Region
2010 Stefan & Annalize du Plessis (Southland) Southland / Otago
2009 Chris & Teresa Moore Central Plateau
2008 Ben & Nicky Allomes Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2007 Matt & Julie Ross (Canterbury) Canterbury / North Otago
2006 Wayne & Elaine Cook (Southland) Southland / Otago
2005 Leo & Kathryn van den Beuken (Canterbury) Canterbury / North Otago
2004 Hugh Candy & Kerry Lucas-Candy Waikato
2003 Andrew & Alison Watters Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2002 Paul & Judy Clark (Auckland/North Waikato) Auckland / Hauraki
2001 Dave & Julie Davis Waikato
2000 Mark & Donna Keaney Central Plateau
1999 Dylan & Sheree Ditchfield (Southland) Southland / Otago
1998 Shane Bocock Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
1997 Ian & Karyn Brown Waikato
1996 Bruce & Julie Paton Northland
1995 Lawrence Field & Marcella Mumm (West Coast) West Coast / Top of the South
1994 Bryn & Marise James Taranaki
1993 Jeff & Lynn Walker (Oamaru) Canterbury / North Otago
1992 Laurie & Kate Phipps (Rotorua/Taupo) Central Plateau
1991 Clem & Patricia Captein Waikato
1990 Kevin & Diane Goble Taranaki

Dairy Manager of the Year

Year Winners Region
2016 Thomas Chatfield Bay of Plenty

Farm Manager of the Year

Year Winners Region
2015 James Foote Auckland / Hauraki
2014 Nick Bertram Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2013 Richard Pearse Canterbury / North Otago
2012 Mick O'Connor Canterbury / North Otago
2011 Jason Halford (Manawatu/Rangitikei/Horowhenua) Manawatu
2010 Carwyn (Monty) Montieth Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2009 Shane Kelly West Coast / Top of the South
2008 Olin Greenan Waikato
2007 Daniel Woolsey & Emily Fraser (Southland) Southland / Otago
2006 Dairy Excellence Awards - David & Shirleen Cochrane Canterbury / North Otago
2005 Dairy Excellence Awards - Craig & Rebecca Sturgeon Taranaki
2004 Dairy Excellence Awards - Carl & Shey Kowalewski Taranaki
2003 Dairy Excellence Awards - Shannon Wadsworth Bay of Plenty

Dairy Trainee of the Year

Year Winners Region
2016 Nicholas Bailey Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2015 James Davidson Canterbury / North Otago
2014 Ruth Hone Central Plateau
2013 James Warren (Southland) Southland / Otago
2012 Nathan Christian Canterbury / North Otago
2011 Ben Smith Hawkes Bay / Wairarapa
2010 Blake Korteweg (Otago) Southland / Otago
2009 Mark Nicholas Bay of Plenty
2008 Cameron Mitchell Northland

Lifetime Achiever Award

Year Winners Region
2016 Hon John Luxton
2011 Sir William Gallagher
2009 Professor Colin Holmes