National Results

Home / Results / National Results

Dairy Trainee of the Year 2018

Winner
Simone Smail
Runner-Up
Donna McKinley
Third
Quinn Youngman

Merit Awards

DairyNZ Practical Skills Award Andrew Trolove
DeLaval Communication & Engagement Award Simone Smail
Best Video Award presented by Streamliner Donna McKinley

Dairy Manager of the Year 2018

Winner
Gerard Boerjan
Runner-Up
Will Green
Third
Jamie McCrostie

Merit Awards

DairyNZ Employee Engagement Award Gerard Boerjan
DeLaval Livestock Management Award Colin Tremain
Fonterra Farm Source Dairy Management Award Anthony Lamborn
LIC Interview Award Anthony Lamborn
Meridian Energy Leadership Award Sam Moscrip
PrimaryITO Power Play Award Jamie McCrostie
Ravensdown Feed Management Award Will Green
Westpac Financial Management & Planning Award Gerard Boerjan

Share Farmer of the Year 2018

Winner
Daniel & Gina Duncan
Runner-Up
Chris & Sally Guy
Third
Steve Gillies & Amy Johnson

Merit Awards

DairyNZ Human Resources Award Simon & Hilary Vallely
Ecolab Farm Dairy Hygiene Award Chris & Sally Guy
Federated Farmers Leadership Award Steve Gillies & Amy Johnson
Honda Farm Safety and Health Award Tim & Melissa Parsons
LIC Recording and Productivity Award Richard & Wendy Ridd
Meridian Energy Farm Environment Award Thomas & Jennifer Read
PrimaryITO Interview Award Daniel & Gina Duncan
Ravensdown Pasture Performance Award Daniel & Gina Duncan
Westpac Business Performance Award Daniel & Gina Duncan

Responsible Dairying Award 2018

Winner
Wynn & Tracy Brown

Dairy Trainee of the Year 2017

Winner
Clay Paton
Runner-Up
Ben Haley
Third
Taylor Macdonald

Merit Awards

NZDIA Communication & Engagement Award Ben Haley
Best Video Award presented By Spyglass Clay Paton
DairyNZ Practical Skills Award Taylor Macdonald

Dairy Manager of the Year 2017

Winner
Hayley Hoogendyk
Runner-Up
Kerry Higgins
Third
Rachael Foy

Merit Awards

DairyNZ Employee Engagement Award Anthony Kiff
DeLaval Livestock Management Award Shaun Neal
Fonterra Farm Source Dairy Management Award Kerry Higgins
Meridian Energy Leadership Award Jack Raharuhi
Dairy Manager of the Year Interview Award Greg Imeson
PrimaryITO Power Play Award Hayley Hoogendyk
Fonterra Farm Source Feed Management Award Rachael Foy
Westpac Financial Management & Planning Award Kerry Higgins

Share Farmer of the Year 2017

Winner
Christopher & Siobhan O’Malley
Runner-Up
Carlos & Bernice Delos Santos
Third
Dion & Johanna Bishell

Merit Awards

DairyNZ Human Resources Award Christopher & Siobhan O’Malley
Ecolab Farm Dairy Hygiene Award Carlos & Bernice Delos Santos
Federated Farmers Leadership Award Jon & Vicki Nicholls
Fonterra Farm Source Interview Award Christopher & Siobhan O’Malley
Honda Farm Safety and Health Award Dion & Johanna Bishell
LIC Recording and Productivity Award Christopher & Siobhan O’Malley
Meridian Energy Farm Environment Award Dion & Johanna Bishell
Ravensdown Pasture Performance Award Russell & Tracy Bouma
Westpac Business Performance Award Dion & Johanna Bishell